2018 Unite Union Conference and AGM

2018 Unite Union Conference and AGM

Unite Union will be holding its 2018 National Delegates Conference and Union AGM in Auckland on

Wednesday 10th October and Thursday 11th October 2018

St Columba Centre,

40 Vermont St, Ponsonby

Auckland. 

Delegates will be attending from all over the country to participate in training workshops, discussions about the future of unionism and Unite, and to elect Unite's National Executive and officers, the leading body of the union.

All members are entitled to attend the AGM as an observer, but voting representatives will be delegates from their worksite. 

The Unite Exec has set the following voting representation at the AGM:
Sites: 30-50 members - 1 delegate
51-99 members - 2 delegates
100+ members - 2 delegates plus 1 per 50 additional members

As the conference is primarily for training, priority for attendance at the conference has been for delegates who have not yet undertaken training. There are other opportunities for training during the year (contact your organiser)

The AGM part of the conference will be in two parts. At 12 noon on Wednesday 10th the rule changes  (deadline was Monday 24th September - see submitted changes here) will be considered (as the outcome may affect the elections the next day)

The main part of the AGM (11am on Thursday 11th October) will deal with the following items:

1. Apologies

2. Minutes of Previous AGM

3. Co-Presidents Report

4. Secretary’s Report

5. Financial Report

6. Election of Officers:
Co-presidents, National Secretary 

7. Election of Executive - Ten elected positions
(Nominations open now and close 9.30am on the 11th October – the second day of the conference)

8. Other Delegate Remits 

9. General Business

Nomination forms (PDF downloads)

Unite National Executive nomination form

Unite Co-president nomination form

Unite National Secretary nomination form

 

Later on Thursday (1pm to 2.30pm) there will also be  caucuses to select members to represent Unite on sector groups within the Council of Trade Unions that work on promoting relevant issues:

CTU Runanga - the representative body for Māori workers

Komiti Pasifika - the representative structure for Pacific Island workers

Out@Work - the network for lesbian, gay, takataapui, bisexual, intersex, transgender and fa’afafine union member

Stand Up - the representative structure for young workers (under the age of 35)

Women's Council - the representative body for women and non-male workers

In the past the Unite Executive has directly selected members to represent Unite on these bodies, but have decided this year to use caucuses at the conference instead. Rather than limit it to delegates attending the conference all members are invited to consider putting themselves forward for any of the above working groups that are relevant to them. 

- Up to two Unite Union members can be selected to each group; one serves as the main representative while the second serves as an alternate

- Representatives must be able to attend day long quarterly (every three months) meetings throughout 2019. 

- Representatives need to be able to arrange their own time off for these, however the cost of travel and accommodation is covered

- Representatives will be elected by caucuses on Thursday 12th October at the Unite Union National Conference (St Columba Centre, 40 Vermont St, Auckland) between 1pm and 2.30pm. Any member wanting to participate in this process is welcome to attend.

- Representatives can only represent one group at a time and must be (and remain) financial members of Unite.

Download a nomination form here and submit:

- in person at the Unite AGM meeting (St Columba Centre, 40 Vermont St, Auckland)
- by Fax: 09 846 9509
- by mail: PO Box 41211, St Lukes, Auckland 1346
- by email: support@unite.org.nz  (send a completed form or send email with): 
   * Full name  ____________________
   * Employer and worksite _____________________
   * Which sector group(s) you wish to nominate for:  _____________________
   * A brief statement (150 words max) to support your nomination.        

Nominations must be received by 9.30am on Thursday 11th October.